​Mexico Naturalization

​​​​​​​​​​​​​Naturalization Certificate through Marriage with a Mexican Citizen,   this document is issued  to foreigners that can prove residence in Mexico, with Temporary or Permanent Resident card  for two years and marry to a Mexican Citizen for two years.


​​Requirements:

  1. Must be 18 years old
  2. Application original and copy
  3. Original and two copies of Temporary or Permanent resident card
  4. Submit certified copy and two photocopies of foreign birth certificate,   apostilled by the competent authority and translated Spanish by  certified translator
  5. ​Original and two photocopies of foreign passport or,  Identity travel document 
  6. Certified and two photocopies of Marriage Certificate or Marriage Act Inserting celebrated abroad, issued by the Office of the Mexican Civil Registry 
  7. To verify the nationality of the Mexican spouse must submit one of the following documents:  ​​​​A) Certified copy and two photocopies of birth certificate issued by the Office of the Mexican Civil Registry B) Certificate of Mexican nationality;​ C) Letter of Naturalization
  8. Statement under oath, signed personally by the Mexican spouse to the Secretariat, stating they have lived  together and have established their marital home in Mexico, for at least two years preceding the date of application
  9. Original and two photocopies of a valid official identification with photograph and signature of the Mexican spouse 
  10. Submit a letter, under oath, in which clearly indicates the number of exits and entries you have made ​​to and from the Mexico,  within two years prior to the submitting  the application
  11.  Certificate of non-criminal record issued by competent authority at the federal and local levels depending on the place of residence, in original and photocopy
  12. Applicant must  prove that can speak Spanish,  and  knows Mexico history 
  13. Two passport pictures in  color passport size (4.5 x 3.5 cms.) with white background, front view , without glasses, bareheaded
  14. Fees
  15. Curp

 




MEXICO ADDRESS FOR  FEDERAL BACKGROUND CHECK:

Órgano Administrativos Desconcentrado de Prevención y Readaptación Social que se encuentra ubicado en la:

Calle Tlalpan No. 2962, Col. Espartaco, Deleg. Coyoacán, C.P. 04870, México D.F., Teléfono 5552428100,  y  5551284100 de lunes a viernes. Horario de Atención 09:00 hrs. A 18:00 hrs.

Need assistance with  Temporary or Permanent Visa/ Card? CURP or Mexico Tourist Visa we can help you.